logo 19th European Summer School in Logic, Language and Information

Timetable

Timetable


F = Foundational
I = Introductory
A = Advanced

Morning 1 = 09:00 - 10:30
Morning 2 = 10:45 - 12:15
Afternoon 1 = 14:00 - 15:30
Afternoon 2 = 17:00 - 18:30

Note the Student Sessions 15:30-17:00 and the Evening Lectures at 19:00

WEEK 1 Lang & Comp Lang & Log Log & Comp Workshop
Morning 1 F: Linguistics for scientists (Fulop) I: Nouns and Verbs (Rathert) A: Verification of temporal logics on infinite-state systems (Demri; Goranko)
Morning 1

I: Foundations of Fuzzy Logics (Metcalfe; Preining)
Morning 1 I: Machine learning algorithms for NLP (Lu)(see course in afternoon 2, week 2 below) F: Elements of Compositional Semantics (Winter)






Morning 2 I: Introduction to corpus based computational semantics (Koller;Schulte im Walde) A: Hyperintensional Semantics (Pollard)
Language, Games, and Evolution (Benz;Ebert;van Rooij)
Morning 2 F: Evaluation in natural language processing (Santos)
A: Logics with Counting (Pratt-Hartmann)
Morning 2 A: Exploiting Wikipedia for Research in NLP (Ponzetto; Strube)







Afternoon 1 I: Enriched Lexical Ontologies (Veale)

New Directions in Type-theoretic Grammars (Muskens)
Afternoon 1
A: Subjunctive conditionals and the past (Schulz; van Rooij) I: Automata and Logic on Trees (Vansummeren; Martens)
Afternoon 1 F: Computational Anaphora Resolution (Hinrichs)
A: Nonmonotonic Reasoning: Logical Foundations (Bochman)





15:30-17:00 Student Session Student Session Student Session





Afternoon 2 I: NLP for Multimedia Applications (Declerck) A: Topics in Epistemic Modality and Evidentiality (von Fintel)
Hybrid Logic 2007 (HyLo 2007) (Braüner; Villadsen)
Afternoon 2 A: Figurative Language Processing (Loenneker-Rodman)
I: An Intruduction to Formal Argumentation (Caminada)
Afternoon 2
I: Type Logical Grammar (Morrill)







WEEK 2 Lang & Comp Lang & Log Log & Comp Workshop
Morning 1 F: English syntax for computational linguistics (Pullum)
I: Logics of Agency and Multi-Agent systems (Broersen; Herzig)
Morning 1 I: Hands-on NLP Applications for Information Access (Saggion) A: Temporal and Modal Dimensions... (Condoravdi; Kaufmann)

Morning 1
F: Formal Description of Syntax (Rogers) I: Introduction to Unification Theory (Kutsia)





Morning 2 I: Introduction to Data-Driven Dependency Parsing (McDonald; Nivre)

Exemplar-Based Models of Language Acquisition and Use (Bod; Cochran)
Morning 2 I: Introducing Dialogue Games (Piwek; Kibble)
F: Complexity of Constraint Satisfaction (Bodirsky; Chen)
Morning 2   A: Symmetric Categorial Grammar (Bernardi; Moortgat) A: Modeling the Dynamics of Knowledge Two Traditions: Logic Programming vs. Modal Logic(Dix; Jamroga)





Afternoon 1 I: Introduction to Example-based Machine Translation (Carl) A: Human reasoning and cognitive science (Stenning)
Quantifier Modification (Nouwen; Dotlacil)
Afternoon 1
I: Natural Logic (Lawrence S Moss) A: Neighborhood Semantics for Modal Logic (Pacuit)
Afternoon 1 A: Ontologies and Lexical Semantics in Natural Language Understanding (Buitelaar; Cimiano)







15:30-17:00 Student Session Student Session Student Session





Afternoon 2 I: Information Extraction and Weakly Supervised Learning (Stevenson;Yangarber) A: New directions for proof theory in linguistics. (Barker; Szabolcsi) I: Introduction to Formal Epistemology (Pacuit; Parikh) Model-Theoretic Syntax at 10 (Rogers; Kepser)
Afternoon 2 I: Machine learning algorithms for NLP (Emms;Luz)
A: Post's Lattice with Applications to Complexity Theory (Vollmer)
Afternoon 2 A: Reference and Entity Resolution Beyond the Textual Coreference of Pronouns (McShane)